Upcoming Tradeshows:

Cosmetagora
Paris, France
January 18-19, 2012
on site with
Créations Couleurs

In-Cosmetics
Barcelona, Spain
April 17-19, 2012
Booth # F-15

NYSCC Supplier's Day 2012
Edison, NJ
May 15 & 16, 2012
On site with Charkit

Cosmetic Business
Munich, Germany
June 14 & 15, 2012
On site with Permcos

Products

Daikon Radish Oil

ORIGIN:

Daikon Radish Oil is derived from the seeds of commercial daikon radish fields planted by the farmer owners of OMG, the same cooperative that commercialized Meadowfoam Seed Oil. The oil is mechanically extracted and refined by NPP’s manufacturing partners.

DESCRIPTION:

Daikon Radish oil is extremely light-colored and odorless. Composed of an atypical mixture of C18, C20, and C22 fatty acids, Daikon Radish Oil offers a new chemistry to formulators.

UTILITY:

The value of Daikon Radish Oil lay in its novel chemistry. Like Meadowfoam Seed Oil and Meadowfoam CP, its fatty acid composition differs greatly from the C16 and C18 dominated fatty acid composition that typifies so many edible and cosmetic grade oils. The oil imparts a delicate slip with good absorption, and presents a sensory profile more closely associated with esters and silicone type emollients. Daikon Radish Oil can also be used in the formulation of cosmetics certified according to the Ecocert and COSMOS standards.

LEARN MORE:

For the most up to date literature and information please send requests to sales@meadowfoam.com

 

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

ORIGIN:

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is derived from the seeds of commercial meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba) fields in Oregon’s Willamette Valley. It is extracted and refined to Natural Plant Products’ exacting specifications which have been developed over 25 years of production experience.

DESCRIPTION:

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is the fully refined triglyceride composed of over 98% fatty acids with chain lengths of 20 carbons or more. The oil is a light-colored, odor free product prized for its exceptional oxidative stability and functionality in a wide range of cosmetic and personal care formulations.

UTILITY:

Meadowfoam Seed Oil’s skin feel is distinct from many other natural oils. This is due to the novel chemistry of its fatty acids, which contain more carbon atoms than fatty acids common in edible oils such as soy, almond, sunflower and olive. As a result, Meadowfoam Seed Oil provides good emolliency without being overly greasy or unctuous. Meadowfoam Seed Oil is one of the most stable lipids known with naturally occurring tocopherols and the absence of oxidatively susceptible polyunsaturated fatty acids common in other oils. The high level of oxidative stability means Meadowfoam Seed Oil is less likely to go rancid, even when handled at high temperatures and in the presence of oxygen and other conditions that cause natural oils to degrade. Results from stability testing with Meadowfoam Seed Oil as well as blends with other oils confirm Meadowfoam Seed Oil’s superior stability, but also how it can increase the stability of other oils. Concerns about product shelf-life are alleviated by Meadowfoam’s extraordinary resistance to oxidation.

LEARN MORE:

For the most up to date literature and information please send requests to sales@meadowfoam.com

 

Meadowfoam CP

ORIGIN:

Meadowfoam CP is the cold-pressed (CP) virgin oil derived from the commercial meadowfoam (Limnanthes Alba) fields in Oregon’s Willamette Valley. This gentle processing leaves more active materials such as tocopherols, phytosterols, and carotenoids in the oil.

DESCRIPTION:

Meadowfoam CP is deep red-orange in hue and retains the typical earthy odor of meadowfoam seed.

UTILITY:

In addition to the superior stability and emolliency capabilities of Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Meadowfoam CP is also enriched with delicate natural active materials. The increased levels of tocopherols and phytosterols make Meadowfoam CP an ideal component for skin and sun care products, applications that demand the utmost from a natural emollient. Meadowfoam CP also meets the standards for the non-organic component of Ecocert certified formulations.

LEARN MORE:

For the most up to date literature and information please send requests to sales@meadowfoam.com