Products

INCI:
Raphanus Sativus (Radish) Seed Oil

  • Odorless & extremely light-colored
  • Unique sensory profile
  • Expeller-pressed

Daikon Radish Oil is extremely light-colored and odorless. Composed of an atypical mixture of C18, C20, and C22 fatty acids, Daikon Radish Oil offers a new chemistry to formulators.

Daikon Radish Oil is derived from the seeds of commercial daikon radish fields planted by the farmer owners of OMG, the same cooperative that commercialized Meadowfoam Seed Oil. The oil is mechanically extracted and refined by NPP’s trusted manufacturing partners.

The value of Daikon Radish Oil lay in its novel chemistry. Like Meadowfoam Seed Oil and Meadowfoam CP, its fatty acid composition differs greatly from the C16 and C18 dominated fatty acid composition that typifies so many edible and cosmetic grade oils. The oil imparts a delicate slip with good absorption, and presents a sensory profile more closely associated with esters and silicone type emollients. Daikon Radish Oil can also be used in the formulation of cosmetics certified according to the Ecocert, COSMOS and NPA standards.



» PRODUCT DATA SHEET (PDF)


View other products:  Meadowfoam Seed Oil  |  Meadowfoam CP



INDUSTRY USES

» Body & facial moisturizers

» Conditioners

» Face oils & oil cleansers

» Hair treatments

» Hand & cuticle care

» Skin & hair serums

» Styling products

SUPPORTING INFORMATION

Daikon Radish Oil Performs Well Compared to Silicones in Hair Shine Study! To read the entire story about how Daikon Radish Oil might help you phase out silicones, click here.

For more information on this study or to obtain samples, click here