Products

INCI:
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil

  • Rich in natural active materials
  • Exceptional stability
  • Cold-pressed

Meadowfoam CP is the cold-pressed (CP) virgin oil derived from the commercial meadowfoam (Limnanthes Alba) fields in Oregon’s Willamette Valley. This processing method leaves more active materials such as tocopherols, phytosterols, and carotenoids in the oil. Meadowfoam CP is deep red-orange in hue and retains the typical earthy odor of meadowfoam seed.

In addition to the superior stability and emolliency capabilities of Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Meadowfoam CP is also enriched with delicate natural active materials. The increased levels of tocopherols and phytosterols make Meadowfoam CP an ideal component for skin and sun care products, applications that demand the utmost from a natural emollient. Meadowfoam CP also meets the standards for the non-organic component of Ecocert certified formulations.



» PRODUCT DATA SHEET (PDF)


View other products:  Daikon Seed Extract  |  Meadowfoam Seed Oil



INDUSTRY USES

» Body & facial moisturizers

» Conditioners & hair treatments

» Hand creams

» Lip Care

» Mascaras & eyeliners

» Oil cleansers

» Sun care products

SUPPORTING INFORMATION

Meadowfoam CP is processed at very low temperatures and clarified using only filtration, creating a product rich in naturally-occurring antioxidants, such as tocopherols and phytosterols. Like Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Meadowfoam CP has an impressive shelf-life and contains no added preservatives.